MHG53653 - Greenfield Graveyard

Summary

A graveyard, for which there is documentary evidence. An enclosure and another structure survive on the site.

• BURIAL GROUND (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A graveyard is mentioned twice in Ellice's book. P.17 - It is mentioned in passing in reference to Allt na Corp where burial parties from Lochaber put stones on cairns on their way to the graveyard at Greenfield. P. 69 It is said to be the burial ground of the Macghille Mhucgens who allegedly preceded the Macdonells in Glengarry. <1>

According to Hector Rogers, the enclosure on the site has 4 unequal sides with an opening ay the West side. There is the remains of another structure further down the west slope. Photographs of the site were submitted to the HER. <2>

Not shown on Ordnance Survey mapping. <3>