MHG53676 - Survey post, Lochluichart

Summary

A possible survey post, comprised of sections of clay drainage pipe, filled with concrete and set on a concrete base, probably for surveying during the construction of the tunnel.

• SURVEY TOWER (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

This site was noted in an Environmental Statement, prepared by Cathy Dagg, for a proposed wind farm at Lochluichart.

A marker or Survey Post at NH 3409 7056. Sections of clay drainage pipe, set on a concrete base and filled with concrete. Said to be a marker post for the tunnel, but it is not placed on the tunnel route. It is more likely to be a set survey point used during the tunnel and dam construction, particularly as it is set on a prominent knoll. <1>