MHG53680 - Site of house, Forss Wind farm

Summary

The site of a house, surviving as an earthwork with discernable gable mounds and wall edges, was noted during a walkover survey. It is suggested that this building and associated features represent the remains of the township of Borrowstone.

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The site of a house was noted during walkover survey, at the western boundary of Forss wind farm. It lies in the corner of an enclosure marked by turf boundary banks. Gable mounds and wall edges could be discerned. The building earthworks sit on a mound that appears to accreted material from earlier building phases. It is suggested that this building and associated features represent the remains of the township of Borrowstone. <1> <2>