MHG53685 - Lochmore, Bridge over Sleach Water

A small wooden bridge, across the River Thurso.

• BRIDGE (Unknown date)

Full Description

A small wooden bridge, providing a crossing point over the dam at the W side of Lochmore, was reported to the HER by a visitor to the website in August 2010. Photographs are available to view on a website dedicated to Highland Bridges (see link). <1>,<2>

Please note that this is the position which has previously been incorrectly used for recording the position of a much more substantial bridge, that also lies on the River Thurso, but on the E side of Lochmore. This point is also marked in the official Listed Building GIS layer from Historic Scotland. Records DHG1441 and MHG38566 have been left to provide a concordance with NMRS and Historic Scotland data. The positions of both bridges have been checked with Google Street View. <3>,<4>