MHG53692 - Possible sheep enclosure - River Loanan

A stone built bank/dyke forming part of an enclosure of field system.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FANK? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. A stone built turf covered bank/dyke was observed forming part of an enclosure or field system which may have been truncated by the road, as it appears to continue on the east side of the road. There are no obvious internal features although it probably also enclosed a circular drystone built sheep fold. The walls of the sheep fold stand up to 1m high at a width of c.0.75m. There is a possible entrance on its south-west corner where one edge is neatly squared off, but the other side has collapsed. <1>

GIS data amended in 2019 based on location of feature as seen on 2016 vertical APs. <2>