MHG53696 - Possible Burnt Mound, Inverkirkaig

Summary

A possible burnt mound was record on a flat river terrace between River Kirkaig and the shore of Loch Kirkaig.

• BURNT MOUND? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. A previously unreported possible burnt mound is located within a fenced off field along the southern edge of Inverkirkaig, in the corner between the River Kirkaig and the shore of Loch Kirkaig, on a flat river terrace directly above the river. The mound is large, 20m by 11m by 2m, and has a typical crescent shape with a central depression about 6m across. On the south-west horn of the mound an area of stones is visible which are very similar to the rounded stones seen on the shore of the loch. The mound is mostly covered with moss and grass. Approximately 10m to the east two roughly circular clearance cairns were noted, c.2-3m in diameter. Both are located on the same flat terrace as the putative burnt mound. <1>