MHG53699 - Shielings, Loch Beannach

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Shielings, located on a terrace overlooking the township (MHG12245) to the North, were surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. These lie to SW of the township on an improved area of Heather Moor terrace with good views to North and East. 3 small stone rubble structures are visible. Structure A measures 4m by 3m, Structure B measures 2m by 2m and Structure C measures 5m by 3m. These are possibly sheilings associated with the township. <1>

Surveyed by Historic Assynt, as part of a Scotland's Rural Past project. Adjoining the SW section of the head dyke of the township is an irregular enclosure (C1) some 14 – 15m across at its widest points. On a terrace immediately W of C1 (centred on NC 14764 26188) are the foundations of three buildings (B1, B3, B5) all approximately the same size and form as A1 and A2. What appear to be the foundations of dairies survive close to two of them (B2 & B4). To the SE two circular pens (B6 & B7) similar to those at Doire Beathaig lie just outwith C1. <2>