MHG5371 - Slipway, Glenelg

A slipway and pier by Thomas Telford, 1818, incorporating a cattle-droving ramp.

• SLIPWAY (Built, 19th Century - 1818 AD to 1821 AD)
  • JETTY (Built, 19th Century - 1818 AD to 1821 AD)
  • RAMP (Built, 19th Century - 1818 AD to 1821 AD)

An article on the old harbours of north and west Scotland includes the following information about this slipway: The shoreline at Bernera was embanked with a straight bulwark 120ft (36.6m) long which descended a 90ft (27.4m) slip for cattle. The 125ft (36.6m) pier projected at right angles from the southern end of the bulwark. The Skye ferry met the end of the military road from Glenshiel and droved cattle were landed here. The article also includes a copy of Telford's plan. <1>

A ferry slipway and pier incorporating a significant cattle-droving ramp, located at the shortest crossing point between the mainland and the Isle of Skye. Constructed in 1818 by renowned Scottish engineer Thomas Telford, it is his only slipway to incorporate a cattle droving ramp.
The slipway is of large dressed whinstone blocks laid in courses, shelving into the water, with stone sets to the pier/jetty surface. The cattle ramp is orientated at right angles to the slipway and is also partially laid with rubble sets. It comprises a natural rock formation to the east and a 120flt rubble bulwark to the west curving at an angle with the pier. The slipway remains in use (2009) with a ferry service running from April to October. <2>

An amended list description now states that the slipway was constructed between 1818 and 1821 and is currently (2009) covered with concrete screed. <3>

Photographs of the slipway were taken in August 2010 and March 2011 and were submitted to Highland Council prior to the commencement of repair, consolidation and underpinning works (listed building consent 10/04195/LBC). <4>

Three photographs of the slipway at Glenelg were submitted by Martin Briscoe in May 2011. <5>