MHG53716 - Jetties, shores of Poll a Ghamhna, Rientraid

Two small structures for bringing small boats up towards the shore of Poll a Ghamhna.

• JETTY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Two facilities for bringing small boats up towards the shore of Poll a Ghamhna. Structure A is a N-S aligned quay below the cliff roughly 30m long and built of substantial blocks of stone. The quay stands up to 1m or more above current shore level, but the shore level could have been dug out further in the past. The quay could have taken a boat of up to 5m length. Structure B is a less substantial clearing of a channel through the stones of the shore to pull smaller boats up. <1>