MHG53727 - Model farm, Clashmore

Summary

A model farmstead, with rectangular fields laid out to its NW, was created by the Sutherland Estate in the 1870s.

• MODEL FARM (Built, 19th Century - 1870 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DYKE (Built, 19th Century - 1870 AD to 1900 AD)

Noted during a wider survey of the township of Clashmore by Historic Assynt.

The northeast part of the site is divided into large rectangular fields created by the Sutherland Estate as a model farm in the 1870s. Home’s survey of 1774 and contemporary records indicate that the model farm destroyed the bulk of the earlier township and the population was moved onto new crofts to the southwest. However in the northwest fields of the model farm and across a nameless burn to the southeast the footings of several smallholdings, consisting of a house and one or more outbuildings within an enclosure survive, together with some field boundaries and other structures. The boundary dyke of the model farm is still apparent. <1>

The model farmstead buildings themselves are located at NC 0397 1281. The model farmhouse is located at NC 0412 3151. <2>,<3>