MHG53732 - Building and enclosure, Eadar A' Chalda

Summary

A building, apparently a pre-clearance house, with associated enclosure, was recorded during survey by Historic Assynt.

• BUILDING (18th Century - 1774 AD to 1774 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (18th Century - 1774 AD to 1774 AD)

Full Description

Another small house very similar to MHG53729, this time aligned NE – SW, was recorded during survey by Historic Assynt. It has no SW wall but is built directly against a rock face. To the SE of the house foundation a small enclosure is bounded by rock faces to NE and SW and a possible bank at the SE.

This structure and associated features appear to be a pre-clearance house, with associated enclosure, which were not recorded by Home or by anyone subsequently and are thus presumed to pre-date 1774. <1>