MHG53733 - Golf green, Eadar A' Chalda

Summary

An isolated golf green is the only surviving feature of a nine-hole course laid out around Eadar a’Chalda, Ardvreck Castle and Calda House at the turn of the 20th Century by Eric Chaplin, then owner of Loch Assynt Lodge.

• GOLF COURSE (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A a level rectangle of grass aligned NW – SE and bounded to the NE by a partly excavated rock face was recorded during survey by Historic Assynt. The other sides are revetted, most noticeably towards the S corner. It is a golf green – the only surviving feature of a nine-hole course laid out around Eadar a’Chalda, Ardvreck Castle and Calda House at the turn of the 20th century by Eric Chaplin, then owner of Loch Assynt Lodge.