MHG53735 - Possible shieling, Eadar A' Chalda

Summary

An oval foundation and other smaller structure, recorded during survey by Historic Assynt, were interpreted as the remains of a shieling hut and dairy. An alternative interpretation is that these represent prehistoric settlement remains.

• SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) SETTLEMENT? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A site surveyed by Historic Assynt in 2010, recorded as site R at NC 24565 23794. It lay beyond a high ridge NE of sites O, P and Q in a natural sheltered hollow opening towards the NW. It consisted of the fragmentary remains of a dry-stone oval foundation aligned NW – SE with an interior measuring 3.7 x 1.8m. There was a possible entrance in the centre of the SW wall. To the NW a short section of embankment curved towards the S before petering out close to a sub-rectangular foundation enclosing an area approx 1m square. Further NW some seven clearance cairns could be found along two ridges on either side of a more open area. Clearance cairns are very unusual on the limestone at Eadar a’Chalda, and such an obvious collection of relatively large ones stood out. The oval foundation and nearby small structure appeared to be a Shieling hut and dairy of the kind found all over the area, but the curving embankment recalls the circular foundations O and P and together with the clearance cairns could suggest pre-historic settlement remains. <1>