MHG53740 - 21 Bornesketaig, Kilmuir, Skye

Summary

A building at Kilmuir, surviving as a roofless ruin, is first shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. It was last inhabited by a blacksmith in the 1950s.

• SMITHS COTTAGE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

A croft house at Kilmuir, shown as roofed on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. A small roofed outbuilding lies to the S, shown within a possible enclosure. <1>

Photographs of the croft house and outbuilding were submitted to the HER in August 2010, to comply with a condition on planning permission. The buildings are in ruinous condition, unroofed, and both are to be demolished and the stone reused in a new building to be built on the plot. <2>

Information was provided by the applicant that the last occupant was a Mr William Budge, a blacksmith who lived in the property until sometime in the 1950s. The outbuilding was probably used as a cattle shed. <3>