MHG53743 - Scattered prehistoric settlement features, Abersky, Torrness

Summary

A number of possible postholes were recorded during archaeological evaluation. These were tentatively assigned a prehistoric date. Fragments of slag was found in some features.

• POST HOLE? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD)

Full Description

A number of scattered possibly prehistoric features were recorded during an evaluation by Highland Archaeology Services at Abersky, Torrness, in 2006. These were largely shallow features. Some were interpreted as postholes, with stone packing. Slag was recovered from a number of these features. A number of other modern features were also recorded, associated with drainage activity across this area. <1>

A subsequent watching brief conducted during construction of an access road by Highland Archaeology Services in 2011 identified no further features of archaeological interest, only two areas of burning thought to be the result of modern scrub clearance. <2>