MHG53745 - Sheep shearing shelter, Achnaluachrach

A sheep sheering shelter, with timber lined corrugated iron walls and roof.

• SHEEP SHEARING SHED (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Old collapsed sheep shearing shelter, with stone base, timber lined corrugated iron walls and roof. The base measures 9m x 6m. The roof and walls have been dislodged by wind and have partially collapsed. The stone base stands 0.7m high on its south side and is flush with ground surface level on its north side. The roof timbers remain in excellent condition.
There is some graffiti on the south inside wooden wall, one of which reads ‘AMM 1976’. The interior floor is concrete, with 10cm squares lined on it for drainage and dish channels in between each slab which are 1m wide and extend 3.5m from the front side. The rear (north) section is made of smooth concrete. There are two sets of stone built steps, each comprising three risers, extending from the south frontage of the base, from the interior floor level down to ground surface level.
Wooden fencing associated with, and surrounding the sheep shearing shelter is also partially collapsed. <1>