MHG53748 - Hut circles, Achnaluachrach, Rogart, Sutherland

Summary

Two hut circles were identified during walkover survey. Both are set on platforms, and are approx. 10m in diameter.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Two hut cricles were identified during walkover survey at Achnaluachrach, Rogart, Sutherland.

The first, at NC 66566 10286 was identifed as surviving in degraded condition, set on a small shelf with steeper ground below and above. The surrounding area is mostly grassy with some scrubby heather and the interior is just grass. The structure is actually quite oval, measuring 9m x 7m (trending 110°) and its 2m wide entrance is to 126°. The walls on its upside are spread to 3m and they stand 0.5m high and there is occasional stone visible in its construction. The side and lower walls are spread to 2m wide and stand only 0.3m high.
Attached to its SW side is a later, rectangular annexe, using the SW arc of the circle as its back wall. The footings of the annexe are only 0.3m high, are spread to 0.7m wide and are covered with short grass and moss, as is its interior. The annexe is 4m wide and extends 6m out from the hut circle. There is a 0.6m wide entrance on its SE wall.

The second, at NC 66535 10367 was identified, overlooking the first, set on a commanding small shelf, to the west of a small knoll and 30m to the east of a small burn. Its internal diameter is 10m and it has a 1m wide entrance on its downhill side to 170°. Its back wall is 4m wide and 0.4m high, whereas its side and front walls are only 2m thick and 0.3m high. Its interior is grassy, as is its front and side walls, but its back wall is covered in heather. <1>