MHG53752 - Building with associated dyke, Achnaluachrach

Summary

The poorly preserved remains of a small sub-rounded building or possible hut circle were recorded during walkover survey. A stone and turf dyke meets the edge of this building.

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)
  • SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

5m from the SE corner of the larger enclosure in this area is the NW arc of a possible hut circle or sub-rounded building. It is very difficult to determine exactly what the structure is, due to the scant remains which are left. The structure is slightly oval, measuring 7m x 6m and trends east to west, with a level interior. The back wall is the most prominent, being 0.4m high and 2m wide; all other walls are less substantial. There is only one stone visible in the construction, on its south wall. There is a possible entrance in the east.
There are many other lumps and bumps within this enclosure and these can only be realistically properly identified through excavation.

A 0.7m high stone and turf dyke, spread to 2m wide, trends NE across the hill from here to the bottom of the enclosure of the building and it curves to the SW, marked by reeds. <1>