MHG53757 - Ceann a’ Mhaim Cairn Rows

A group of 25 stone cairns, identified during survey at Millennium Windfarm, Glenmoriston.

• CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

A group of twenty-five cairns were identified during a walkover survey by Headland Archaeology in 2003 at the site of the proposed Millennium Wind Farm, Glenmoriston. They were located on the northeast edge of Ceann a' Mhaim overlooking a broad boggy plateau and roughly set out in rows, up to four wide. They were roughly 1m high and 1.5m in diameter. Local tradition suggested that the site was a resting place for coffins being brought for burial at the old cemetery near Achlain. <1>

The site lay immediately adjacent to the site of a proposed borrow pit and therefore had been identified as a site which required marking out in advance of construction work. A marking out survey was carried out by Headland Archaeology in 2006 in order to protect the site. A 25 m cordon was erected around the monument using red and white hazard tape and canes. This cordon was placed 25 m from the outermost visible features of the group of cairns. In addition, photographs were taken of both individual cairns and the group, which are shown on Plates 1 ‐ 4. A ten digit NGR was obtained from the centre of each cairn to produce a plan. <2>