MHG53781 - Possible WWII Coastal defences, W of Dornoch Point

Summary

50+ wooden posts, cut short, embedded into the sand, some arranged in linear patterns, located to the W of Dornoch Point. It is suggested that these represent possible WWII Coastal defences.

• BEACH DEFENCE? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Upwards of 50 + upright wooden posts c. 0.2 m in diameter embedded into the sand, none stand taller than 0.5 m and have been cut short, with what appears to be, an axe. Some arranged into linear patterns but with wide spaces (c. 10 m) between them. Possible WWII coastal defences. Spread over a very large area to the west of Dornoch Point. <1>

These defences were surveyed by the Dornoch Firth Archaeological Society in September 2007. Further information will be submitted to the HER in due course. <2>