MHG53788 - Barns/boathouses at The Girnel, Littleferry

A group of buildings, to the W of the former storehouse, are first shown on 1st edition mapping.

• REVETMENT (Unknown date)

Full Description

Three partially roofed buildings, with a flagstaff marked to the W, are shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping. <1>

The two extant buildings on the site were recorded during coastal survey, interpreted as two barns/boathouses.The eastern building is a single storey building in a dilapidated state with three walls (N, E &W) remaining and roof collapsed. Rough stone and mortared walls exist to c. 1.5 m in height. Opening exists on S side where entrance would have been. Approx 7 m by 5 m in extent and joined to western building by retaining dry stone wall c 8 m long and 1 m high. A second building c. 10 m to the W is much better preserved. Located at 280134 895644 it consists of a stone rectangular building, of similar dimensions to the E one, with pitched roof and walls up to 2 m in height. The southern face of timber represents the entrance to the store/boat house.
A dry stone revetting wall approx. 0.5 m high & 37 m in length survives to the S, closer to the shore of Loch Fleet. <2>

Possibly 3 buildings. The eastern building, the east wall is absent and the south sea wall is substantially eroded. Size 6 x 3.5 m approx and there is wooden roof support post visible on west wall. The middle building has a partial corrigated recently maintained roof at the northern end. The western building appears substantially intact and in use measures 5.5 x 9m.
Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 6th February 2013. <3>