MHG53794 - Farmstead, Kintradwell Links

Summary

A series of buildings were recorded during coastal survey, between the railway and the shore at Kintradwell Links. One unroofed building is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map for this area.

• FARMSTEAD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A series of turf covered rectangular buildings and related enclosures were noted in the flat land between the shore and the railway line.
The structures consisted of A: at the NE end of the site the ruinous remains of a dry stone wall ran NW-SE for c. 40 m. For most of its length it survives only as overgrown foundations but its SE terminus shows 3-4 courses of well constructed stonework. Also at SE end is a possible right angle turn. Wind & animal bourne erosion is occurind at this end; B: Low remains of a dry stone built structure with internal partion. All of NW and SE walls are gone and the internal partition and SW wall only partially remain. SE wall is largely intact in length (c. 10 m) but only survives to 0.5 m in height. Just to the NE of this an area of dry stone wall was eroding out of a SE facing dune due to wind & animals. C: Outline of a collapsed rectangular stone built structure c. 15 m by 8 m defined by banks covered with vegetation, up to 0.5 m in height. Rubble collapse means that facing and courseing could not be seen but it is likely they are preserved beneath.; D: off the NW corner of C was another rectangular structure c. 9 m by 5 m defined by the same vegetation covered banks up to 0.5 m in height; E: Some 25 m to the W of D was an 'L' shaped building, c. 14 m by 8 m, formed by low lying turf covered banks. A large regular enclosure, also defined by turf covered banks extened off the NW side of the building. <1>

A single unroofed building, annotated Wilkhouse' is noted on the first edition OS map of the area. <2>