MHG53803 - Two compartment stone house, Storr Forest

• HOUSE (Undated)
  • DRAINAGE DITCH (Undated)

Full Description

A walkover survey of Storr Forest was undertaken by M Wildgoose and S Birch in 2004. Lying on a narrow SE facing terrace immediately by the west side of a massive stone wall are the remains of a two compartment Stone house. The main part of the 'house' lies on a NE to SW alignment with its NE end abutting the stone wall. This section measures 12 meters long by 6 meters wide over walls 1.2 meters thick. A door opening survives in the SW half of the SE facing wall. Attached to the NE half of the SE facing wall is a single room annex which measures 7m NW to SE by 6 meters NE to SW. The walls of the annex are 1.2 meters wide. Access to the annex is through a central door opening in the NE half of the SE facing house wall. A clearly defined drainage channel lies between the slope of the hill and the rear wall of the house. Sketch plan on cover of report. <1>

This site was visited during the Scotland's Rural Past Storr Loch Project in 2011. An L-shaped building and a rectangular building, which may have formed a small farmstead, are dissected by the large sheep dyke which runs in a SSE direction from the cliffs below the Old Man of Storr to the shore of Loch Leathan. The L-shaped building lies on a narrow terrace on the SW side of the wall. Its long axis is aligned NE-SW and measures 12m x 6m externally, over walls 1.2m thick, with a centrally-placed entrance in its front € wall. Its short axis, measuring 7m x 6m, also over walls 1.2m thick, protrudes at a right-angle from the NE end of the longer section; they are inter-connected by an opening in the E wall of the longer section. A drainage channel runs behind the building and extends under the later dyke. The building on the NE side of the wall now lies in a forestry plantation (planted 1970s) and was not inspected. This position of this site is labelled '10' on the Tottrome site sketch; see link below to HES Canmore record for this sketch plan. <2>