MHG53813 - Boundary dyke, Dalreavoch

A boundary dyke extending along the souther extent of settlement along Strath Brora.

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Stone dyke, spread to 2m wide and standing up to 0.8m high trends 065o from small burn, across slope uphill and is crossed by modern fence at 275111 908874. This dyke runs along the length of the site (Plate 1) in varying states of repair to meet the River Brora at its eastern termination, on the west bank of Allt an Tuirc.
Attached to the main part of this head dyke at 276795 909431 is a later, less prominent heather-covered dyke which joins it at right angles and trends directly upslope from here from approximately 30m, before turning to the E to run absolutely straight to the ENE, effectively becoming a new head dyke.

Shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping and modern OS map. <1>