MHG53822 - Hut circle, Dalreavoch

The remains of half a hut circle, recorded during walkover survey.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Remains of a half of a hut circle, originally measuring 7m internally, set on a level grassy area. Heather growing on its 1.5m wide and 0.5m high walls defines its N arc. <1>

The GPS-derived NGR gives a point almost immediately adjacent to the remains of an enclosure, part of the township of Kerrynamanoch. Initial analysis of aerial photography cannot positively any corresponding features in this area. No images are reproduced in the report, so this classification as a hut circle must remain tentative. <2>