MHG53830 - Possible shieling huts, Allt an Sgiobail

Two possible shieling huts recorded during walkover survey.

• SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Set on the E side of Allt an Sgiobail, a small circular structure measures 3m diameter. It could be a shieling hut, or possibly a grouse butt (but no other similar butts exist in the area). Its interior measures 1.5m x 1.5m and its walls of stone and grass-covered turf stand 0.4m high and are spread to 0.7m wide. It has a possible entrance on its downhill side to 274 degrees.

5m to the E of the this possible shieling hit is a slightly oval shieling hut, measuring 4.5m x 4m, with its long axis trending down the slope to 170 degrees. Its grass mounded walls are 1m thick and stand 0.4m high, with its interior measuring approximately 2m x 2m. <1>