MHG53840 - Hut circle settlement,Allt an Tuirc

Summary

A cluster of hut circles, recorded during walkover survey, on the S bank of the River Brora. Other hut circles lie in close proximity, in Strath Brora.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Two hut circles, and one possible enclosure/hut circle were recorded during walkover survey on the S bank of Strath Brora.
The possible enclosure/hut circle to the W, is recorded as a semi-circular stone walled enclosure facing onto the eroded channel of Allt an Tuirc and bounded to its NE side along the top of the bank by the head dyke. It is possible that the structure is all that remains of a hut circle which has been part-eroded by the burn, comprising a local cluster of 3 hut circles together with the second and third hut circles recorded in the vicinity. It is 12m across internally and its grass and bracken-covered walls are 2m thick and stand 1m high. Behind the enclosure to the NW is a complicated arrangement of collapsed stone walling in a now boggy area.
The second feature is recorded as 10m internal diameter, substantially constructed remains of a hut circle, set on the S bank of the River Brora, immediately to the W of Allt an Tuirc. It has possibly been later used as a sheepfold. Its walls of heather and bracken-covered large rounded boulders and turf are minimum 2m wide and stand 0.8m high. There is a 0.5m wide entrance to 072 degrees. The head dyke running along the top of the channel of Allt an Tuirc skirts past its E arc, with only 1m separation.
The third feature is recorded as 15m internal diameter, substantially constructed remains of a hut circle, set on a low terrace on the S bank of the River Brora, to the W of the second hut circle. Its large boulder walls are 2m thick and it uses the natural river terrace slope as its back wall. The walls stand 1m high, but are lower and partially missing from the NW arc. It has possibly been later used as a sheepfold. <1>