MHG53844 - Footbridge, River Brora

A footbridge, crossing the River Brora, is first shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Marked as footbridge. <1>

Two stone abutments with timber supports and cables across the River Brora are all that remain of a footbridge which first appears on the OS map of 1905. The dry-stone abutments of rounded river boulders measure 4m x 4m and rise up from the river bank level to the former level of the bridge deck. It was used by the Sheepstock Club owners to take their flocks across the River Brora on their way to markets at Rogart and Lairg and fell into a state of disrepair and collapse in the early 1980s (Mr R Boa, Sciberscross, pers. Comm.). <2>