MHG53941 - Pit, Sciberscross

Summary

A stone-rimmed pit, of uncertain use, of probable prehistoric date, recorded during walkover survey. Possibly associated with the prehistoric hut circle settlement across this area.

• PIT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

3m internal diameter, 1m deep pit (Plate 15), although this one has an absence of a stone rim, although there is a low earthen rim on its S side, which is 1m wide and 0.3m high. In fact, there is only a single stone boulder visible in the structure, on its E side. It is a perfectly hemispherical structure surrounded by heather, whereas its entire interior is covered with moss, grass and bracken. There is no sign of an entrance. This one, unlike the previous two similar pits of Features 23 & 25 (above), is set on a free-draining ridge, so would be more suited for storage of produce under a cover. <1>