MHG53995 - Inverlair Bridge, Tulloch

Inverlair Bridge, constructed in 1877, arching high above the River Spean.

• BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1877 AD to 1877 AD)

Full Description

Inverlair Bridge is a bow-string arch form of structure built of wrought iron at the Clutha Works, Glasgow in 1877. There were some strengthening/repairs carried out circa 1992 in which some channel bracings were replaced due to corrosion. In addition bracing members were attached to the transverse cross-members. In recent years the bridge has been restricted to traffic not exceeding 17 tonnes gross vehicle weight.

There is a record drawing of the bridge together with a report on the assessment of Inverlair bridge both dated November 1992. These records are held in TEC Services at Osprey House, Alness point Business Park, Alness.

The bridge is to be reconstructed, and a photographic record was forwarded to the HER in October 2010, to comply with a condition on the planning permission for this. <1>

Martin Briscoe has submitted photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. <2>

Four photographs of the bridge were submitted by Wolfgang Krueger in July 2011. <3>