MHG54000 - Trackway, Shiledaig

Summary

A trackway visible as a faint earthwork, and traceable on aerial photography. This is interpreted as the east continuation of an 18th/19th century road connecting South Erradale and Badachro.

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The faint traces of a path or track contour round the south of the ridge, recorded during walkover survey between NG 8042 7246 to NG 8050 7235 (incorrectly cited as NH in the report.)

As it drops down to Shieldaig Farm, there are traces of stone outer edging; otherwise it is only visible as an eroded route. This is likely to be the east continuation of the ‘Sean Rathad’ or old road connecting South Erradale and Badachro, in use in 1755 and presumably until the construction of the new coastal road in c1848 during the potato famine. <1>