MHG54002 - Building footings, Leacnaside

The footings of two buildings recorded during walkover survey.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Structures at NH 79898 73090 and NH 79901 73087. On the top of a wooded spur of high ground to the south of the improved ground of Leacnasaide and overlooking the access road.
The low, mossy rubble footings of two buildings. The first is rectangular, aligned N-S and measures in total 5m by 2.5m, with a clearly visible door opening in the east wall. The second, slightly to the SE of the first, has rounded ends and measures 5.5m by 2m. It is aligned NW-SE. In both structures the stones of the footings are relatively large and not mixed with or overlaid by earth, suggesting a stone walled construction. The northern of the two buildings probably corresponds to a roofed building at this location recorded on both the 1st and 2nd Ordnance Survey maps. <1>