MHG54017 - Building, Mellon Charles, Aultbea

Summary

A small house building during the early 1930s, was occupied until the 1980s. It had formerly been assumed to be part of the military camp and defences at Loch Ewe, but was, in fact, a private residence.

• HOUSE (Occupied, 20th Century - 1930 AD to 1980 AD)

Full Description

A photographic record of this corrugated iron building was submitted to the HER in October 2010 to comply with a condition on planning permission. Information from the applicant indicates that this building was not part of the military camp, as previously assumed (see MHG47638).

It was built by the MacDonald family in the early 1930s. When the army took over the area c.1941, the family was obliged to vacate the property. After the war, Mrs. MacDonald and her son moved back to the house and lived there until they both died. The military did not have use of this property at any time during their occupation of the site. <1>