MHG54023 - 13th-15th century midden, Portmahomack

Summary

Midden material dating from the 13th-15th centuries was recorded within sand dune material at Portmahomack, during a watching brief.

• MIDDEN (Norse to Medieval - 1201 AD to 1499 AD)

Full Description

A midden, containing medieval material, was recorded during a watching brief. Within a section of wind blown surfaces to the centre of the site was revealed a midden with deposits of a 13th to 15th century date to include pottery, bone (some butchered), shells, and fish bones and 3 iron objects. The shells were mostly broken and are probably the result of the action of the tide. The midden was patchy and situated throughout the area of the house plot, being a series of dumped deposits. No edge could be defined and varied in its content and location of finds with depth being only 3-5cm.

A sherd of 12th century white gritty ware is the first sherd in this fabric from Easter Ross, from a pottery type found in the borders. A sherd of Yorkshire Type Ware was also recovered, indicating trade in the medieval period. <1>