MHG54024 - 19th an 20th Century Finds and Possible Building Remains, Portmahomack

Summary

A sandstone brick and a stoneware bed-warmer were found during monitoring of excavations for waterm mains renewal.

• FINDSPOT (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • BUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A number of 19th and 20th century finds, from re-deposited material, but possibly with associated building remains were found during monitoring of water mains renewal.

In Trench 1 (centred at about NH 9157 8460), Find 1 was a light yellow sandstone brick, one face of which was covered with white glaze and decorated with blue lettering; while find 2 was a 19th -20th Century cream coloured stoneware bed-warmer or 'pig'. These were found in the spoil from the NNW extent of the trench, in the vicinity of NH 9157 8483, opposite the site of the recently developed Dolphin Holiday Cottage complex. Here, a concentration of cobbles and boulders, some dressed, are probably remnants of the 19th Century buildings that previously occupied the site of the present holiday cottages. These remains dcould be seen in the trench section, and probably represented attempts to raise the level of reclaimed land to the WNW of the present harbour. <1>