MHG5403 - Allt Caillte

• BUILDING (Undated)

Situated on the east bank of Allt Thuill at 130m OD is a rectangular structure with three annexes. Two lie to the west, one to the north.
The main structure measures 4m x 4m, within a wall of 0.75m. Room to north is 3m x 3m thick. The annexe to the north is 3m x 3m internally within a wall 0.75m in thickness. The two annexes contiguous to the west are open ended to the west and measure internally 4m x 3m and 4m x 2m respectively with walls 0.75m thick. Lazy beds lie by the burn.
A second structure lies 100m to the SE; 3m x 3m internally with walls 0.75m thick. It lies within an enclosing yard wall containing lazy bedding.
Information from M Wildgoose to RCAHMS, February 1989.