MHG54035 - Fragment of stone dyke, Migdale

Summary

A small length, with a possible return, was recorded during a watching brief at 194 Migdale. It corresponds with an enclosure shown on the 1st edition OS map, and probably dates to mid 19th-century agricultural improvements.

• DYKE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TRACK (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

A dyke feature and possible trackway recorded during a watching brief at Migdale.

A stane dyke, was recorded in the southeast corner of the site, with a possible return. This corresponds with the edge of an enclosure marked on the 1874 Ordnance Survey 1st edition map; no other trace of the enclosure boundary was found. It is probable the most of the wall had been robbed out at some point. A spread of stone was recorded where there appeared to be a gap in the stone dyke, although given the fragmentary nature of its survival in other locations this may be purely fortuitous. Nevertheless, this spread of stone was interpreted as a road or path in an entry to the enclosure. The stone sat directly on the natural deposits and appeared to have been deposited as one layer. It may simply be an attempt to counter poaching in a field entrance. <1>