MHG54043 - Nesscastle Mill and Lade

Summary

Nesscastle Corn Mill, with its lade to the S is marked on the 1st edition OS Map. The lade is still water-filled on modern mapping, and the site of the mill is occupied by The Weir Fishing Lodge.

• LADE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CORN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Nesscastle Mill is shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping. It is marked as a Corn Mill, consisting of an L-shaped building with two rectangular buildings. The mill lade is marked, running for over 500m. Little change is evident by 1900, the time of the 2nd edition OS map. <1><2>

By 1964, the mill lade is shown as disused, and the Weir Fishing Lodge has been built to the n of the mill complex. The Northern arm of the lade is no longer marked. The disused lade is shown as water-filled on modern OS mapping. <3><4>