MHG54053 - Building and enclosure, Ardamair, near Ullapool

Summary

A roofless building and enclosing wall were subject to a photographic record, as a condition of planning permission.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CROFTHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small subdivided building and enclosing wall, probably representing a crofthouse, are shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. <1>

The building and wall were subject to a photographic record as a condition of planning permission for the erection of a new house in the vicinity. Photographs taken in 2003, were submitted, as the owner confirmed that the building has further deteriorated since this time. The building gables survive, although the building is in rather more a ruinous state in places. The wall is not shown as fully enclosing a croft area to the E of the building on a site plan, although it is shown as a complete circuit on modern Ordnance Survey mapping. <2>