MHG54067 - Prehistoric pit group, Kiltarlity

Summary

A group of pits were excavated at Glebe Field, Kiltarlity. A substantial assemblage of pottery, tentatively suggested as Neolithic in date, was recovered from the pits. No definite function could be assigned to the pits at this stage.

• PIT CLUSTER (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)
  • STORAGE PIT? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

Sherds of pottery were intially noted during the excavation of an evaluation trench (Trench 4), with a feature located on further investigation. An area was subsequently stripped and the features were excavated. Due to overhead cabling limiting the access of machines to certain areas, the area excavation was carried out in an irregular trench enlargement.

A series of over 20 features were excavated, most probably representing pits (with 2 possible postholes), all sub-circular or sub-oval in plan and varying in size quite dramatically from c.0.3m in diameter to c.0.8m in diameter. The fill of the pits also varied across the excavation area, with some features being considerably stonier than others while certain features had large quantities of burnt nut shells within them. Samples of soil, charcoal, and burnt nuts were taken from each feature in addition to the sherds of pottery which were recovered.

A large pottery assemblage was recovered, mainly consisting of quite large sherds, in fairly good condition. The assemblage is tentatively dated to the Neolithic period. These sherds represent a variety of vessel fabrics and quality of production. Some show simple decorative techniques.

A small number of small lithics were also recovered, including a small point, and what may be a mini-scraper or chip. It is possible that these lithics represent Mesolithic activity on the site. <1>

The information above is derived from an interim report, pending a final report which incorporates post-excavation analysis. It is expected that this report will combine the results reported in the interim report with the subsequent watching brief, which is, to date, awaiting completion. <2>