MHG54068 - The Gardener's Cottage - Braemore

A cottage, used by the gardener at Braemore, in close proximity to the walled garden.

• GARDENERS LODGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Gardener's cottage at Braemore is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey, lying 20m to the north of the walled garden, and within a wider area of designed landscape. <1>

The cottage is to be extended. To comply with a condition on planning permission, a photographic record was submitted to the HER in November 2010. This building was used mainly for the potting of plants and a residential bothy for the gardener during its Victorian heyday. It has a mono-pitched roof, and two windows and doors to the south elevation. <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2022 according to the building as shown on OS MasterMap. <3>