MHG54073 - Possible Army Camp, Avoch

Summary

Local residents have suggested the existence of an army camp and later a battery on the site of the New Bowling Green, Avoch.

• ARMY CAMP? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Information from participant in Black Isle Heritage Memories Project. It is suggested that this was a Polish Camp and later a 242 (Oban Regiment) battery in WWII. <1>

No war time aerial photographic cover is available for this area to try and independently verify this. The bowling green presumably destroyed any buildings and/or features associated with the camp in this area. <2>