MHG54095 - Farmstead, Wester Dunvournie

Farmstead shown on 1st edition. Create in the 1830s; now in ruinous condition.

• STEADING (19th Century - 1830 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Shown as a 2 compartment building, with small outbuilding to the S on 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps. <1><2>

Information from a participant in the Black Isle Heritage Memories project; this farm was created in the 1830s from 30 acres of moorland by evictees from Heights of Auchterneed. First let to Murdoch & Alexander MacDonald when it was entirely moorland, on the condition that they reclaimed so much every year and the rent would be increased by £1 for every acre reclaimed. In 1874 they entered into a new 15 year lease with landlord Arthur Forbes of Culloden. Set out in five enclosures of c. 5 acres each. The stones cleared from this land were used for making up the modern road fill. Now eastern part of Balrailan Farm.

Described as surviving as a ruinous mound of stones 3 or 4 courses high. <3>