MHG54110 - Promontory, mound and wall, Culbokie Loch

Summary

A promontory and mound with a wall was reported to the HER at this location, on the shore of Culbokie Loch.

• MOUND (Undated)
  • WALL (Undated)

Full Description

'A promontory and mound with a wall in the wooded area around the loch' was reported by a participant in the Black Isle Heritage Memories project. <1>

The location subsequently reported to the HER was NH 61144 59103. The promontory is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, when the Loch was a much larger body of water. No trace of the mound and wall was traceable on aerial photography. <2><3>