MHG54111 - Decoy Control Bunker, Torlundy

Summary

A small bunker and expansion chamber in Torlundy, are the control bunker for the nearby decoy bombing site. The bombing site provided a decoy for the aluminium works at Fort William.

• DECOY SITE SHELTER (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The site of the decoy control bunker for Lundy Decoy Site was located, in dense undergrowth.

A control bunker for the nearby decoy site at Torlundy. The decoy site was constructed to draw bombing raids away from the aluminium works at Fort William. It was initially thought that this building was an air raid shelter. Members of Lochaber Archaeological Society excavated down into the bunker. Two rooms were recorded - a Control Room with Escape Hatch and Generator Room with three engine beds. An expansion chamber was also recorded. <1>

Lochaber Archaeology Society are proposing to investigate this site in association with the Centre for Battlefield Archaeology. The programme of works will include site recording, prospective metal detecting and limited trial trenching. <2>

This site is described in the leaflet "War Years Over Lochaber" published by the Lochaber Archaeological Society. <3>