MHG54116 - Standing stone, Muie Grazings

Summary

A single upright stone was recorded during walkover survey. It is porbably a modern marker stone situated on the highest part of the hill.

• STANDING STONE (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

A single upright stone standing to approximately 0.3m high above a mound of grass-covered packing stones at its base, was recorded during field survey. It appears regular in shape and there was no record of this site on early maps or during the 1995 RCAHMS survey. It is probably a modern marker stone, as it marks the highest point of the hill on which it is situated. <1>