MHG54142 - Cup marked stone (probable natural features) - Bealach Udal

Summary

A large slab of stone at Bealach Udal, has cup and ring marks on its surface. Reported by a member of the public.

• CUP MARKED STONE? (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)

Full Description

The presence of cup marks on a large stone slab in Bealach Udal was reported to the HER by a member of the public in October 2010. Photographs of the slab show a heavily fissured surface. Five possible rings, 3 with cups, are visible. Two rings are aligned along the fissure. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in May 2019. This is a large flat outcrop on the northwest facing slope of a small rocky hillock about 200m north of the Kylerhea road at Bealach Udal. There is a group of 7 natural ovoid ring-shaped depressions of which at least 2 have central ovoid 'cups'. There are numerous similar natural ovoid and sub-ovoid features on the surrounding rock surfaces. <2>