MHG54143 - Commando Memorial, The Parade, Fort William

Summary

Plaque erected by the Commando veterans association, in recognition of the close bonds developed between Commandos stationed at Achnacarry Castle, and the local communities. Erected in 2010.

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (21st Century - 2010 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A new commando memorial was erected in close proximity to the War Memorial, The Parade, Fort William. The text of it reads:

The Commando in Lochaber

During World War II the Commando Basic Training Centre was established at nearby Achnacarry Castle and field training commenced over the surrounding countryside. Permanent staff and Commando trainees were warmly welcomed by the local people and a deep bond of friendship and mutual respect created that has prevailed to the present day.
In recognition of this and to thank the people of Lochaber and Fort William, this commemorative stone was commissioned by the Commando Veterans Association, whose veteran members have proudly worn the coveted Green Beret and served their country valiantly at some time during the seventy years since the Commandos were formed.

Unveiled by Donald Cameron of Lochiel, XXVII Chief of Clan Cameron, Saturday 13th November 2010.
“United We Conquer". <1>