MHG54144 - Possible burnt mound - Achkeepster

A low mound recorded during walkover survey. Suggested as a burnt mound.

• BURNT MOUND? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A possible burnt mound, located during a walkover survey by J Hooper in 2001 in advance of a proposed wind farm development. A very distinct crescentic mound, located on the edge of Tormsdale's fields. It stands out from the surrounding flat ground, as much drier and therefore grassier than the adjacent sedge dominated fields. The mound rises to a height of 0.6m and has an overall diameter of c. 8m, with the central hollow measuring c. 1-1.5m in diameter. These dimensions make it of comparable size to the known burnt mound near Oalemore on the other side of the Thurso river although no stone, burnt or otherwise, is apparent. The mouth of the hollow lies to the west. <1>

NOTE: Nothing visible at given NGR on vertical APs, however, a feature matching the description lies some 25m to the northwest. GIS spatial data amended 2022. <1>