MHG54145 - Building - Achkeepster

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Lying at right angles to the head-dyke and to the east of the main Tormsdale clusters, are the very amorphous footings of a two compartment building, aligned NE-SW. The footings are turf covered and there is no apparent entrance. The building measures approximately 12.5m (NE-SW) by 5m (NW-SE), with each compartment measuring roughly 6m (SW) and 3m (NE) long by 3m wide internally. The precise relationship of this structure to the adjacent head-dyke could not be determined, but it is likely that they would be contemporary. <1>

No buildings are shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey at NGR given in survey report. <2>

The building is visible on vertical APs taken in 2009. GIS spatial data amended in 2019 accordingly. <3>